How to watch the 2019 Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations

ASSEN (Netherlands), 26 September 2019 – The time has come for the 73rd edition of the Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations and this year, the event heads back to Europe as the sandy track of Assen, hosts it for the very first time. 

Despite several podium finishes in the past, The Netherlands have never won the Chamberlain trophy, but this could change this weekend, as the team line-up is looking strong, made up of the multi-time World Champion, Jeffrey Herlings, last year’s OPEN winner, Glenn Coldenhoff and Calvin Vlaanderen. Or could this be the weekend that Team USA make a comeback to the top step of the podium for the first time since 2011.

TV coverage from the Dutch circuit will be broadcasted to Youthstream’s traditional TV partners including the Netherland’s NOS, who cover the entire season live. In addition, all the action from the weekend will also be available on RTL as they deliver a special program for this year’s Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations. 

Also, onsite providing news coverage will be, several national channels such as Omroep Brabant, RTV Drenthe, SBS Hart von Nederland and Dagblad von Het Noorder.

The entire event, including Saturday’s Qualifying races and the additional Yamaha bLU cRU 65cc, 85cc and 125cc races will be streamed LIVE worldwide from Assen on MXGP’s own online TV service, www.MXGP-TV.com.

In addition LIVE this weekend on the MXGP Facebook Page will be the Opening Press conference including the official teams presentation to the media, Teams Presentation to the crowd, the newly added pit bike of Nations race where the MXGP paddock will battle for pride and glory before the weekends' MXoN actions and the Balloting to determine each team’s starting position for the qualifying races. 

To find out when and where to watch in your home country check the listings below. 

 

USA - CANADA

CBS Sports Network

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 12:00 pm ET Delayed 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 13:00 pm ET Delayed 

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 14:00 pm ET Delayed 

 

EUROPE

EUROSPORT 2

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 19:15 CET Delayed 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 19:45 CET Delayed 

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 20:15 CET Delayed 

 

BALTICS (Estonia – Latvia - Lithuania)

TV Play Sports + 

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live

 

BELGIUM 

PLAY SPORTS 1

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live

 

PLAY SPORTS 1

Sunday 29 September – 20mn Highlights

 

BULGARIA

BNT

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live

 

DENMARK

DR3

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live

 

FRANCE

 

LA CHAINE L’EQUIPE

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:30 CET Delayed

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live

 

EUROSPORT 2

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 19:15 CET Delayed 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 19:45 CET Delayed 

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 20:15 CET Delayed 

 

AUTOMOTO LA CHAINE  

Monday 30 September – Race 1 – 20:00 CET Delayed 

Monday 30 September – Race 2 – 21:00 CET Delayed 

Monday 30 September – Race 3 – 22:00 CET Delayed 

 

ITALY

RAI SPORT 

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live

 

RAI SPORT WEB

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live streaming 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live streaming

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live streaming

 

NETHERLANDS

NOS

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live streaming 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live streaming

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live 

 

PORTUGAL

Sport TV 5

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 16:00 CET Live

 

SLOVENIA 

Sport TV1

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 13:00 CET Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 14:30 CET Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 – 1 6:00 CET Live

 

ASIA

FOX SPORTS 2 SEA (Cambodia, Indonesia, Macau, Mongolia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Hong Kong,  Thailand, Vietnam)

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 – 19:00 HKT – Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 – 20:30 HKT – Live

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 – 22:00 HKT – Live

 

FOX SPORT INDONESIA 

Monday 30 September – Race 1 – 10:00 HKT – Delayed

Monday 30 September – Race 2 – 11:00 HKT – Delayed 

Monday 30 September – Race 3 – 12:00 HKT – Delayed

 

FOX SPORT SEA

Monday 30 September – Race 1 – 09:00 HKT – Delayed 

Monday 30 September – Race 2 – 10:00 HKT – Delayed 

Monday 30 September – Race 3 – 11:00 HKT – Delayed

 

FOX SPORT 3 SEA 

Monday 30 September – Race 1 – 19:00 HKT – Live

Monday 30 September – Race 2 – 20:30 HKT – Live

Monday 30 September – Race 3 – 22:00 HKT – Live

 

FOX SPORT CHINA

Monday 30 September – Race 1 – 09:00 HKT – Delayed 

Monday 30 September – Race 2 – 10:00 HKT – Delayed 

Monday 30 September – Race 3 – 11:00 HKT – Delayed

 

BRAZIL 

Bandsports

Sunday 29 September – Race 1 - 08:00 Brazil timing Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 2 - 08:30 Brazil timing Live 

Sunday 29 September – Race 3 - 11:00 Brazil timing Live

 

As always fans can also watch the 26min Behind the Gate special feature via our TV partners or MXGP-TV on the Tuesday after each event.

 

26mn “Behind the gate” partners: 

USA – Canada: Motortrend // MAV TV 

Europe: Motorsport TV – Motortrend 

Croatia: Kreator TV 

Finland: MTV 

France: Automoto la Chaine 

Italy: Automototv 

Portugal: Sport TV 

Netherland: RTL 

Slovenia: Sport TV 

Spain: Movistar 

Latin America: FOX Sports

Brazil: Bandsports

Caribbean: Flow Sports 

Asia: FOX Sports 

Africa: Sport connect

 

Don’t miss any motocross action from the Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations! Sign up to www.mxgp-tv.com today: 

 

 

Local Time/CET

 

Start

Finish

Friday 

   

Teams Presentation conference

ONLY on MXGP Facebook

 

14:30

15:45

Teams Presentation

17:00

18:00

Pit Bike of Nations

ONLY on MXGP Facebook

18:15

19:00

Ballot

ONLY on MXGP Facebook

19:15

19:45

Saturday

   

bLU cRU 65cc Race

13:05

13:35

bLU cRU 85cc Race

13:40

14:15

MXGP Qualifying

14:20

15:00

MX2 Qualifying

15:20

16:00

OPEN Qualifying

16:20

17:00

MXGP Awards

20:00

21:00

Sunday 

   

bLU cRU 125cc Race

09:15

09:45

Final B

10:50

11:40

Race 1 (MXGP & MX2)

13:00

14:00

Race 2 (MX2 & Open)

14:30

15:30

Race 3 (Open & MXGP)

16:00

17:00

 

     

TIMETABLE 

Friday: MXoN Teams Presentation to the Crowd 17:00; Pit Bike of Nations 18:15; Briefing with Team Managers and Ballot 19:15. 

Saturday: Free practice bLU cRU YZ65 08:00; Free practice bLU cRU YZ85 08:15; Free practice bLU cRU YZ125 08:30; Time practice bLU cRU YZ65 08:45; Free practice bLU cRU YZ85 09:10; Free practice bLU cRU YZ125 09:35; Free Practice MXGP 10:00; Free practice MX2 10:50; Free Practice Open 11:40; Race bLU cRU YZ65 13:10; Race bLU cRU YZ85 13:45; Qualifying Heat MXGP 14:30; Qualifying Heat MX2 15:30; Qualifying Heat Open 16:30

Sunday: Warm-up B-Final 8:35; Race bLU cRU YZ125 09:20; Warm-up MXoN Group 1 10:00; Warm-up MXoN Group 2 10:20; B-Final 10:50; MXoN Race 1 (MXGP+MX2) 13:10; MXoN Race 2 (MX2+Open) 14:40; MXoN Race 3 (Open+MXGP) 16:08.

 

Links:

Youthstream

FIM

Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations Assen